Privacy Policy

Booking Amount is payable as per Confident approved Price list payable to Confident Projects (I) Pvt Ltd.
Initial Payment as per the Confident Approved Price List is due as down payment within 07 calender days from the date of booking. Confident will execute the Agreement of Sale only on realization of the down payment. In case of clients availing Bank Loan, all documents required by Bank should be submitted with in 07 calender days from the date of booking.
For any booking being made after commencement of the project the terms and conditions at the point of time will prevail.
Upon Cancellation, the amounts paid till then will be refunded subject to the following :
At the time of blocking stage, that is on the receipt of Initial amount, a cancellation charge of Rs.15000/- will be levied. If 15% of the total amount is received, 5% of the total sale cost will be deducted as cancellation charges. If 30% of the total amount is received, 15% of the total sale cost will be deducted.
In case of Villa, if the design process has been started, Rs. 50,000/- will be deducted.
Any sum of money paid towards modifications, addition and interiors will not be refunded on cancellation.
Any balance remaining after the charges mentioned above will made only after the cancelled property has been purchased by another person and the amount due to the new client up to that point of time has been realized.
For transferring the transaction to any other name after executing the agreement to sell would entail a charge of 2% of the total sale as transfer charge administrative fees of Rs. 5000.
All emails sent from the company’s official email id would be deemed to be the official document for all practical purpose.
For any delay in payment of any installment, interest @15% p.a. From the due date until realization of the amount on daily balance outstanding will be charged and the same will be adjusted first before adjustment of the principal amount.
If there is any delay in payment of two or more consecutive installments, the company reserves the right to cancel the Agreement to sell and re-allot the same to any other intending purchaser and in which event, the provisions of clause.
In the event of any inordinate delay in the sanction of the Housing Loan from the bank, selected applicant, beyond 15 days from the date of booking, the company reserves the right to suggest an alternative Bank to provide the loan being sought by the applicant and the terms and conditions arising from the process shall be binding on the applicant. In case the applicant is unable to obtain a Housing loan, for whatever reason, because of which he is unable to keep up with the payment schedule, the company reserves the right to cancel the booking as per clause 4 above.
If, for any reason, the applicant wishes to sell the property, at any time before the completion of the project, the company reserves the right of first purchase.
Assignment/Transfer of the interest acquired by the applicant vide this booking, shall be null and void, without written communication to the company in advance.
The company reserves the right to modify, add and amend the above terms & conditions without notice at any point of time.
Any dispute arising out of this transaction is subject to the jurisdiction of courts in Bangalore.
At the discretion of the Confident Management on exceptional cases the refund could be processed in 75 days.
Minium Cheque bounce charges are, for the 1st time it is Rs.2000/-, for 2nd time its Rs.4000/- and for the 3rd time its Rs.6000/- and will be governed by clauses in Agreement on signing of Agreement of Sale.
This booking is valid only with the Management’s Approval.
Any change in the Booking Form details shall be charged Rs.5000.
All the clauses mentioned in the Sales Agreement/ MOU signed by the client and Confident Group’s Authorised signatory shall superseed the above terms and conditions.
If for any reason, the booking output details are not displayed on your screen after you have made payments, please check the availability list for the same Unit and send an email to [email protected] with the Booking History. You may also check your mail for the details of your booking. You are also advised to contact Confident Group before trying to book your Unit again.
Refund Policy:

If amount getting debited from customer account and booking confirmation not issued, Confident Group will refund the entire amount electronically (as credit to the relevant credit /debit card account used for the transaction), but the bank/card transaction charges are likely to be forfeited.

Confident Group’s payment reconciliation team works from Monday to Saturday (9am to 6pm), Confident Group offers no guarantees whatsoever for the accuracy or timeliness of the refunds reaching the Customers card/bank accounts. This is on account of the multiplicity of organizations involved in processing of online transactions, the problems with Internet infrastructure currently available and working days/holidays of financial institutions.

Cancellation Policy:

Upon Cancellation, the amounts paid till then will be refunded subject to the following:

At the time of blocking stage, that is on the receipt of Initial amount, a cancellation charge of Rs.15000/- will be levied. If 15% of the total amount is received, 5% of the total sale cost will be deducted as cancellation charges. If 30% of the total amount is received, 15% of the total sale cost will be deducted.
In case of Villa, if the design process has been started, Rs. 50,000/- will be deducted.
Any sum of money paid towards modifications, addition and interiors will not be refunded on cancellation.
Any balance remaining after the charges mentioned above will made only after the cancelled property has been purchased by another person and the amount due to the new client up to that point of time has been realized.

PRIVACY POLICY
The Privacy Act
The National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act of 1988 have been amended to include Private Sector organisations as of the 21st December 2001. Organisations must now comply with the Principals which provide guidelines for the collection, use, storage, security and disclosure of personal and sensitive information. Individuals have the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and to have the information that is incorrect amended.
Your Personal Information Is Important to Us
Whittens is committed to protecting your privacy. We recognize that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Whittens is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.
Collecting Information About You
Whittens will only collect personal information which is necessary for the purpose of conducting its business. As Whittens has different business units, we may need to disclose personal information within the group in order to conduct our business.
Using And Disclosing Your Personal Information
Any personal information you give us is used solely for the purpose given and will not be shared, sold, or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.
Quality Of Personal Information
Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if the information you have provided us changes and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the data.
Storage And Security Of Your Personal Information
Whittens takes all reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you protected from loss, misuse or unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
Access To Personal Information
You can request access to any personal information that we hold about you at any time, providing the information was collected by us after the 21st December 2001. This is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. To request access please contact us using the details provided below. Depending on the complexity of your request, a small charge may be applicable.
Collection Of Sensitive Information
We will not collect sensitive information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.
Emails
Any emails we receive from you will only be used for the purpose given and are subject to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. Please note, as email communication is not secure, any personal information you send via email is done so at your own risk.
This Privacy Policy Does Not Apply To:
(a) acts or practices of Whittens that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees
(b) Information about companies, individual partners or sole traders acting in a business capacity
Policy Reviews
We may from time to time review and revise our policies. Accordingly, we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.
Contacting Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact us.